Privacy Policy

The Insights Annual Juried Art Exhibition (“Insights”) is held annually in the Exhibition Hall of the Wellington County Museum.  It is now one of the most important and highly regarded amongst all the annual juried art exhibitions in Ontario.  Insights depends entirely on the support of our artists, volunteers and local community.  

Insights is the production of a committee of volunteers operating a semi-autonomously under the auspices of the Elora Arts Council (EAC) in partnership with the Wellington County Museum and Archives (WCM&A). 

The Insights Annual Juried Art Exhibition is organized to encourage and honour excellence, high levels of accomplishment and innovative approaches to artistic expression in the work of local artists. To this end, jurors are drawn from the ranks of top art professionals, educators and curators.  

Insights’ support and respect for our local artists is an important objective in all aspects of the work of this volunteer organization.

The Insights committee takes pride in creating an exemplary Juried Art Exhibition.  

This privacy policy has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act.  

The ten Principles of PIPEDA that form the basis of this Privacy Policy are as follows:
 
1. Accountability: organizations are accountable for the personal information they collect, use, retain and disclose in the course of their commercial activities, including, but not limited to, the appointment of a Chief Privacy Officer;
 
2. Identifying Purposes: organizations are to explain the purposes for which the information is being used at the time of collection and can only be used for those purposes;
 
3. Consent: organizations must obtain an Individual’s express or implied consent when they collect, use, or disclose the individual’s personal information;
 
4. Limiting Collection: the collection of personal information must be limited to only the amount and type that is reasonably necessary for the identified purposes;
 
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: personal information must be used for only the identified purposes, and must not be disclosed to third parties unless the Individual consents to the alternative use or disclosure;
 
6. Accuracy: organizations are required to keep personal information in active files accurate and up-to-date;
 
7. Safeguards: organizations are to use physical, organizational, and technological safeguards to protect personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure.
 
8. Openness: organizations must inform their clients and train their employees about their privacy policies and procedures;
 
9. Individual Access: an individual has a right to access personal information held by an organization and to challenge its accuracy if need be; and
 
10. Provide Recourse: organizations are to inform individuals of how to bring a request for access, or complaint and respond promptly to a request or complaint by the individual.
 
This Privacy Policy applies to Insights' committee members. The EAC and Wellington County Museum & Archives have their own privacy policies.


Purpose

Personal Information including name, address, phone number and email are collected to communicate with artists and donors before, during, and after the exhibition. This includes communications announcing key dates, reminders, notification of accepted works or works to be collected, solicitations of donations or sponsorship, notices of sale of works and related invoices, and other general communications related to the running of the exhibition. Address information is also used to confirm eligibility to participate (residents of the local counties). 

Information is retained year over year, as many artists return to participate each year. 


CONSENT

An individual’s express consent will be obtained before or at the time of collecting personal information. Consent and personal information can be provided in person (verbally) to any member of the Insights Committee, in writing to the Committee, or online via the submission form on the Insights' website. By submitting works and providing the contact information at time of submission, artists are consenting to the uses outlined above.

Consent may be withdrawn by notifying the committee in writing (including email). If consent is withdrawn, the artists' personal information will be cleansed from the maintained lists, and the artist will no longer receive communications, including notification of works to be retrieved from the exhibition. Onus will then be on the artist to arrange collection of works.


COLLECTION

Personal information collected will be limited to the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy


USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION

Use

Personal information will be used for only those purposes to which the individual has consented with the following exceptions, as permitted under PIPEDA:
 
Insights will use personal information without the individual's consent, where:

  • the Committee has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law and the information is used for that investigation;
  • an emergency exists that threatens an individual’s life, health or security; 
  • the information is for statistical study or research;
  • the information is publicly available;
  • the use is clearly in the individual’s interest, and consent is not available in a timely way;
  •  knowledge and consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information, and
  • collection is required to investigate a breach of an agreement.

 
Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information

Personal information will be disclosed to only Insights Committee members, and those employees of the Elora Arts Council and Centre Wellington Museum that need to know the information for the purposes of their work related to the Insights exhibition.
 
Personal information will be disclosed to third parties with the individual's knowledge and consent.
 
PIPEDA permits Insights to disclose personal information to third parties, without an individual's knowledge and consent, to:

  • a lawyer representing Insights;
  • collect a debt owed to Insights by the individual or client;
  • comply with a subpoena, a warrant or an order made by a court or other body with appropriate jurisdiction;
  • a law enforcement agency in the process of a civil or criminal investigation;
  • a government agency or department requesting the information; or,
  • as required by law.

 
PIPEDA permits Insights to transfer personal information to a third party, without the individual's knowledge or consent, if the transfer is simply for processing purposes and the third party only uses the information for the purposes for which it was transferred. Insights will ensure, by contractual or other means, that the third party protects the information and uses it only for the purposes for which it was transferred.


 
Retention of Personal Information

Personal information will be retained in online and offline files as long as the file is active and for such periods of time as may be prescribed by applicable laws and regulations.
 
A file will be deemed inactive if the Committee is unable to reach the artist for a period of two (2) years. 


Personal Information is updated annually for every artist who has provided consent.

Insights endeavours to ensure that any personal information provided by the individual in his or her active file(s) is accurate, current and complete as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information has been collected, used, retained and disclosed. Individuals are requested to notify Insights of any change in personal or business information.
 
Information contained in inactive files is not updated.

ACCURACY


SAFEGUARDS

Insights will use physical, organizational, and technological measures to safeguard personal information to only those employees, volunteers, or third parties who need to know this information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
 
Organizational Safeguards:  Personal information provided to members of the Insights committee will be limited to only that information required to carry out the mandate of that committee. Members of the Insights committee are not permitted to copy or retain any personal information on individuals or clients and must return for destruction all such information given to them to review once the purpose for being provided with this information has been fulfilled.
 
Committee members are not required to sign a confidentiality agreement binding them to maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access.
 
Physical Safeguards: Active files are retained by a Committee member when not in use. All inactive files or personal information no longer required are shredded prior to disposal to prevent inadvertent disclosure to unauthorized persons.
 
Technological Safeguards: Personal information contained in Insights electronic data bases are maintained online, in Google Doc and Google Sheets, secured with a Gmail account set up expressly for Insights, and not an individual. Personal information may be transferred to volunteer committee members or employees of the Wellington County Museum by e-mail or other electronic form, on a need-to-know basis.


OPENNESS

Insights will endeavour to make its privacy policies and procedures known to the individual via this Privacy Policy. This document will be available in printed form (hardcopy) or on demand during the submission of works at the Wellington County Museum (when most personal information is collected).


ACCESS

An Individual who wishes to review or verify what personal information is held by Insights, or to whom the information has been disclosed (as permitted by the Act), may make the request for access, in writing, to the Insights Chair of Committee. Upon verification of the individual's identity, the Insights Chair of Committee will respond within a reasonable time.

If the individual finds that the information held by Insights is inaccurate or incomplete, upon the individual providing documentary evidence to verify the correct information, Insights will make the required changes to the individual's active file(s) promptly.


RECOURSE

If an individual has a concern about Insights’ personal information handling practises, a complaint, in writing, may be directed to the Insights Chair of Committee, an individual elected or appointed by fellow committee  members, annually.
 
Upon verification of the individual's identity, Insights Chair of Committee will act promptly to investigate the complaint and provide a written report of the investigation's findings to the individual.
 
Where Insights Chair of Committee makes a determination that the individual's complaint is well founded, the Insights Chair of Committee will take the necessary steps to correct the offending information handling practise and/or revise Insights' privacy policies and procedures.
 
Where Insights Chair of Committee determines that the individual's complaint is not well founded, the individual will be notified in writing.
 
If the individual is dissatisfied with the finding and corresponding action taken by Insights Chair of Committee, the individual may bring a complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at the address below:
 
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Website: www.priv.gc.ca

112 Kent Street Place de Ville Tower B, 3rd Floor Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

Toll Free 1-800-282-1376

Email notification@priv.gc.ca

Any questions regarding this or any other privacy policy of Insights may be directed to the Chair.  Requests for access to information, or to make a complaint, are to be made in writing and sent to the Chair at the address below:
 
<<address>>
 
or
 
Email address:  info@insightsart.ca